$29
Tomorrow Magazine (Vol. 5, No. 2)
Garrett, Eileen J. (editor)

FEATURES>>>> A "Quarterly Review of Psychical Research" with numerous
articles covering ESP and psychic phenomena. Lead article titled, "Can
Telepathy Penetrate the Iron Curtain?" CONDITION>>>> Light underscoring
in pencil on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Spine is NOT even creased.
Appears unread and has just a touch of shelf wear to the cover.
CONTENT>>>> "Can Telepathy Penetrate the Iron Curtain?" "I Dreamt My
Husband's Death!" "An Astronomer Looks at Psychic Phenomena," "Medium
or Murderess?" "Crisis Telepathy in Australia," and more. FAST SHIPPING.
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller
Inventory # 000244

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Garrett Publications, New York
Publication Date: 1957
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Book Type: Magazine
$45
Lost Atlantis
Robinson, Lytle W.

FEATURES:___ First Edition (no additional printings noted). Orange paper
booklet with black titling and 32 pages. CONDITION:___ Very light edge wear
and light fading around edge of cover. Former owner's inked inscription on
title page. Text block in exceptional condition. CONTENT:___ A Study of the
Edgar Cayce records of the rise and fall of the Atlantean nation. FAST
SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000258

Publisher: Edgar Cayce Publishing Co. LTD., Virginia Beach, VA
Publication Date: 1958
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$49
Way of Initiation, The
Steiner, Rudolf, Ph.D. (forward by Annie Besant)

FEATURES: Powder blue cloth hardcover with gilt titling on front and spine.
Frontispiece of author. 210pages. Forward by Annie Besant of Theosophy.
CONDITION: Very little wear. Light soiling to cover and an age darkened
spine. Light tanning to text block. Hinges are sound. CONTENT: Reveals the
details of initiation into higher mysteries. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION
GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000193

Publisher: The Occult Publishing Company, Chicago
Publication Date: 1909
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 3rd Impression
$49
Thinking and Destiny: With a Brief Account of the
Descent of Man Into This Human World, and How he
Will Return to the Eternal Order of Progression
Percival, Harold Waldwin

FEATURES: Red cloth hardcover with 1014 pages with index. With dust jacket
not priced clipped ($6). Illustrated. CONDITION: Hinges are sound. Spine
showing wear. Bumping to corners. Dust jacket with edge wear and a couple
of small, closed tears. CONTENT: Comprehensive examination of thought in
human existence and how it leads spiritual growth. FAST SHIPPING.
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller
Inventory # 000210

Publisher: The Word Publishing Company, New York
Publication Date: 1950
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 2nd Edition
$49
Heart of Asia
Roerich, Nicholas

FEATURES: FIRST EDITON. White quarter cloth on printed orange paper
covered boards with gilt titling on spine. 171 pages. CONDITION: Edge wear
and light soiling to cover and with small, dark stain towards top of spine.
CONTENT: Fascinating accounts of Roerich's travels in Asia and his quest for
Shambhala. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000215

Publisher: Roerich Museum Press, New York
Publication Date: 1930
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$49
1926 - Personal Magnetism, Cultivation of
Shaftesbury, Edmund

FEATURES:___ Beautiful blindstamped maroon cloth hardcover stamped in gilt
on front and spine. 372 pages. CONDITION:___ Overall very good but with
edge wear on top edges exposing the binders board. Still looks great on the
shelf. Contents are bright and tight. CONTENT:___ How to develop and use
personal magnetism for personal betterment. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest
it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000285

Publisher: Ralston University Press, Meriden, Conn.
Publication Date: 1926
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
$49
1897 - LOST ATLANTIS, OR, "THE GREAT DELUGE OF
ALL"
Beecher, Edward N.

FEATURES:___ Probable 1st Edition. Exceptionally scarce green cloth
hardcover with gilt titling on front and spine. Decorative endpapers and 100
pages with index. CONDITION:___ Light edge wear and shelf wear, plus
some darkening to the spine. CONTENT:___ An epic poem about the lost
continent of Atlantis, plus notes in the rear about various aspects of the
legend. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction
guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000273

Publisher: The Brooks Company, Cleveland
Publication Date: 1897
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition Not Stated
$49
1994 - CELESTINE PROPHECY - 1st Warner Printing -
NF
Redfield, James

FEATURES>>>> Stated Warner 1st Printing following an ultra scarce private
printing by Redfield. Copyright 1993 with "First Warner Books Printing March
1994" followed by the number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1." Dust jacket with
price of "$17.95 ($21.95 in Canada)" and the code, "0394." Binding is green
quarter paper spine over white paper. 246 pages. CONDITION>>>> Book is
in unread condition. Dust jacket is near perfect with just a trace of rubbing.
CONTENT>>>> New Age philosophy described in a gripping, adventure novel.
FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000247

Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$49
Dionysian Artificers, The
Da Costa, Hippolyto Joseph (intro by Manly P. Hall)

FEATURES: Stated 1st Edition complete with dust jacket. Introduction by
Manly P. Hall. CONDITION: The book is almost without blemish with very light
bumping to corners. The dust jacket is not price clipped ($2.00) and shows
light edge wear and one closed tear of about 1 1/2" to back of spine edge.
CONTENT: Modern meaning to ancient Greek myth. Secret doctrine and
hidden teachings. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW
(lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000207

Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society Press, Los Angeles
Publication Date: 1936
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: 1st Edition
$49
HIDDEN FAITH
Thurber, Alwyn M.

FEATURES:___ Probable 1st Edition of this scarce volume. Blue cloth
hardcover witha black titling on front and spine. 294 pages. CONDITION:___
Light soiling to edges of cover. Light tanning to text block. Hinges are sound,
text unmarked. An excellent example. CONTENT:___ A well written novel
explaining the author's insights into spirituality and magic. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest
it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000274

Publisher: F. M. Harley Publishing Co.,, Chicago
Publication Date: 1895
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition Not Stated
$55
Integral Yoga: The Concept of Harmonious and
Creative Living
Chaudhuri, Haridas

FEATURES>>>> Scarce 1ST EDITION of this important treatise on Integral
Yoga. Hunter green cloth with gilt titling on spine. With excellent dust jacket.
CONDITION>>>> Book is as new with only a former owner's inscription on
the front free endpaper. Dust jacket with just a hint of edge wear.
CONTENT>>>> Integral Yoga as a synthesis of many other systems of yoga.
FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000245

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin LTD, London
Publication Date: 1965
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$69
Realm of Light
Roerich, Nicholas

FEATURES: Green and white cloth hardcover stamped in gilt on front and
spine. 333 pages. Floral endpapers. CONDITION: Bumping to corners and a
light red mark to front of spine edge. Contents near pristine. CONTENT:
Collected writings of this brilliant and thoughtful explorer of Asia. FAST
SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000217

Publisher: Roerich Museum Press, New York
Publication Date: 1931
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$75
Psychic Unfoldment
Gordon, William

FEATURES: Probable FIRST EDITION in simulated suede. Blue paper with gilt
titling on front. Frontispiece of author. 171 pages. CONDITION: Fading to
spine area and closed tears to edges of cover. Text is complete and in nearly
unread condition. CONTENT: Detailed instructions for psychic unfoldment.
FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000214

Publisher: Privately Printed, Los Angeles
Publication Date: 1932
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition Not Stated
$85
Phoenix, The
Hall, Manly Palmer

FEATURES: Signed "Very Sincerely, Manly P. Hall." Green cloth hardcover
LIMITED EDITION of just 1000 copies. Numerous illustrations. 175 pages.
CONDITION: Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Damp
staining affecting the edges of the text block. Underlining in pen throughout.
Binding is sound. CONTENT: An illustrated review of occultims and philosophy.
FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! bUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000212

Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles
Publication Date: 1956
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: J. Augustus Knapp
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Signed: Signed by Author
Edition: 3rd Edition
$95
Self Mastery and Fate with the Cycles of Life
Lewis, H. Spencer

FEATURES>>>> Stated FIRST EDITION. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt
titling on front and spine. CONDITION>>>> Expertly rebound in the original
cover. Hinges are sound. Remnants of tape residue from old repairs on
several pages. Ghosts of acidic inserts on several pages. Entirely readable
and, otherwise, in as new, restored condition. CONTENT>>>> Complete
discussion on cycles in human life. Early treatise on biorythms. FAST
SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000229

Publisher: Rosicrucian Press, San Jose
Publication Date: 1929
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$95
1896 - MYSTERIES UNVEILED; The Hoary Past Comes
Forward with Astonishing Messages for the Prophetic
Future
Redding, William A.

FEATURES: Scarce 1st Edition. Illustrated with wood cuts by various artists.
Grey cloth hardcover. No. 9 in a series. CONDITION: Cloth cover somewhat
soiled. Binding shaken. CONTENT: Mysteries of the Ark of the Covenent,
Assyrian Tablets, Egyptian Pharohs, prophecies and the universe. FAST
SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000188

Publisher: Ernest Loomis & Co., Chicago
Publication Date: 1896
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: Various
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1st Edition
$95
1836 - Physical Theory of Another Life
Anonymous [Issac Taylor]

FEATURES: Black cloth hardcover professionally rebacked to preserve 90% of
the original binding. 278 pages. New endpapers. CONDITION: Professionally
restored to remove celophane tape to pages, to repair tattered page edges,
to reback the spine and replace the hinges (book feels new). Ghosts of old
celophane tape, foxing and tanning to text block and extensive underlining in
pencil only. CONTENT: What we can expect in the after-life. FAST SHIPPING.
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller
Inventory # 000211

Publisher: D. Appleton & Co, New York
Publication Date: 1836
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$99
Who's Who in Occultism, New Thought, Psychism and
Spiritualism
Hartmann, William C.

FEATURES: Complementary reviewer's copy with request for review tipped
onto the front free endpaper. 2nd Edition. 350 pages including 28 pages of
ads in rear. CONDITION: Light bumping to corners. Spine and back cover
show bubbling (sometimes reviewer's copies were manufacturing seconds).
Gilt on spine has oxidized to black. Gilt on front cover still bright. An attractive
copy. CONTENT: Comprehensive list of virtually anyone involved in New Age,
New Thought, spritualism, psychic research, healing, etc. Indispensible
reference. Even includes publishers. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION
GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000209

Publisher: The Occult Press, Jamaica, N.Y.
Publication Date: 1927
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 2nd Edition
Book Type: Reviewer's Copy
$99
Friendly Philosopher, The
Robert Crosbie

FEATURES: Scarce true 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Powder blue cloth hardcover
stamped in gilt. 415 pages. CONDITION: Light shelf wear and fading to spine.
Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Text block unmarked.
Excellent copy of this Theosophical work. CONTENT: Spirit in the body, Homely
Hints, Living the Life, Talks on the Eternal Verities, In the Beginning. FAST
SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000205

Publisher: The Theosophy Company, Los Angeles & New York
Publication Date: 1934
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1st Edition
$149
HARMONY OF THE SPHERES: The Real Numerology, A
Reconstruction of the Lost Theory of Pythagoras
Tucker, Wm. J., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.B.I.S.

FEATURES:___ Exceptionally scarce. Beautiful green cloth hardcover privately
printed by Tucker. 141 pages with index. Photo offset printing of typewritten
pages. CONDITION:___ Binding is almost as new. Former owner's inked
margin notes and very neat underlining in yellow highlight. CONTENT:___ A
reconstruction of the Pythagorean theory of numbers. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest
it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000264

Publisher: Pythagorean Publications, Sidcup, Kent, England
Publication Date: 1970
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 4th Edition
$175
Sacred Book of Death: Hindu Spiritism, Soul
Transition and Soul Reincarnation
De Laurence, L. W.

FEATURES: Probable 1st edition. Pictorial, pebbled red cloth hardcover with
mystic sage on front in gilt, and gilt titling on spine. 400 pages. CONDITION:
Very nice copy. Light edge wear and bumping to corners. Hint of tanning to
text block, no foxing. CONTENT: spiritualism, insanity, death, God, soul and
body, dreams, death trance, benevolent spirits, casting out evil spirits,
familiar spirits, sorcerers, resurrection, suicide, reincarnation, invocations,
sacred magic. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000203

Publisher: The de Laurence Company, Inc., Chicago
Publication Date: 1944
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Metaphysics, Occult & Spirituality
Browse
Categories

African_American
Studies

Alternative Health
& Wellness

Antiques

Art & Photography

Biography &
Memoir

Business &
Economics

Children & Young
Adults

Exploration &
Travel

Fine Bindings

History &
Genealogy

Literature: Drama,
Fiction & Poetry

Martial Arts

Masonic, Fraternal
& Social
Organizations

Math, Science &
Technology

Medicine

Metaphysics,
Occult & Spirituality

Natural History

Philosophy

Psychology,
Success & Self-help

Religion: Bibles,
Hymnals, etc.

Science Fiction

Sexuality & Erotica

Treasure Hunting

Vintage
Paperbacks