|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
$29
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tomorrow Magazine (Vol. 5, No. 2) Garrett, Eileen J. (editor)
FEATURES>>>> A "Quarterly Review of Psychical Research" with numerous articles covering ESP and psychic phenomena. Lead article titled, "Can Telepathy Penetrate the Iron Curtain?" CONDITION>>>> Light underscoring in pencil on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Spine is NOT even creased. Appears unread and has just a touch of shelf wear to the cover. CONTENT>>>> "Can Telepathy Penetrate the Iron Curtain?" "I Dreamt My Husband's Death!" "An Astronomer Looks at Psychic Phenomena," "Medium or Murderess?" "Crisis Telepathy in Australia," and more. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000244
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Garrett Publications, New York Publication Date: 1957 Binding: Soft Cover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: First Edition Book Type: Magazine
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$45
|
|
|
|
Lost Atlantis Robinson, Lytle W.
FEATURES:___ First Edition (no additional printings noted). Orange paper booklet with black titling and 32 pages. CONDITION:___ Very light edge wear and light fading around edge of cover. Former owner's inked inscription on title page. Text block in exceptional condition. CONTENT:___ A Study of the Edgar Cayce records of the rise and fall of the Atlantean nation. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000258
Publisher: Edgar Cayce Publishing Co. LTD., Virginia Beach, VA Publication Date: 1958 Binding: Soft Cover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
Way of Initiation, The Steiner, Rudolf, Ph.D. (forward by Annie Besant)
FEATURES: Powder blue cloth hardcover with gilt titling on front and spine. Frontispiece of author. 210pages. Forward by Annie Besant of Theosophy. CONDITION: Very little wear. Light soiling to cover and an age darkened spine. Light tanning to text block. Hinges are sound. CONTENT: Reveals the details of initiation into higher mysteries. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000193
Publisher: The Occult Publishing Company, Chicago Publication Date: 1909 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 3rd Impression
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
Thinking and Destiny: With a Brief Account of the Descent of Man Into This Human World, and How he Will Return to the Eternal Order of Progression Percival, Harold Waldwin
FEATURES: Red cloth hardcover with 1014 pages with index. With dust jacket not priced clipped ($6). Illustrated. CONDITION: Hinges are sound. Spine showing wear. Bumping to corners. Dust jacket with edge wear and a couple of small, closed tears. CONTENT: Comprehensive examination of thought in human existence and how it leads spiritual growth. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000210
Publisher: The Word Publishing Company, New York Publication Date: 1950 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Edition: 2nd Edition
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
Heart of Asia Roerich, Nicholas
FEATURES: FIRST EDITON. White quarter cloth on printed orange paper covered boards with gilt titling on spine. 171 pages. CONDITION: Edge wear and light soiling to cover and with small, dark stain towards top of spine. CONTENT: Fascinating accounts of Roerich's travels in Asia and his quest for Shambhala. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000215
Publisher: Roerich Museum Press, New York Publication Date: 1930 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
1926 - Personal Magnetism, Cultivation of Shaftesbury, Edmund
FEATURES:___ Beautiful blindstamped maroon cloth hardcover stamped in gilt on front and spine. 372 pages. CONDITION:___ Overall very good but with edge wear on top edges exposing the binders board. Still looks great on the shelf. Contents are bright and tight. CONTENT:___ How to develop and use personal magnetism for personal betterment. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000285
Publisher: Ralston University Press, Meriden, Conn. Publication Date: 1926 Binding: Decorative Cloth Book Condition: Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
1897 - LOST ATLANTIS, OR, "THE GREAT DELUGE OF ALL" Beecher, Edward N.
FEATURES:___ Probable 1st Edition. Exceptionally scarce green cloth hardcover with gilt titling on front and spine. Decorative endpapers and 100 pages with index. CONDITION:___ Light edge wear and shelf wear, plus some darkening to the spine. CONTENT:___ An epic poem about the lost continent of Atlantis, plus notes in the rear about various aspects of the legend. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000273
Publisher: The Brooks Company, Cleveland Publication Date: 1897 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
1994 - CELESTINE PROPHECY - 1st Warner Printing - NF Redfield, James
FEATURES>>>> Stated Warner 1st Printing following an ultra scarce private printing by Redfield. Copyright 1993 with "First Warner Books Printing March 1994" followed by the number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1." Dust jacket with price of "$17.95 ($21.95 in Canada)" and the code, "0394." Binding is green quarter paper spine over white paper. 246 pages. CONDITION>>>> Book is in unread condition. Dust jacket is near perfect with just a trace of rubbing. CONTENT>>>> New Age philosophy described in a gripping, adventure novel. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000247
Publisher: Warner Books, New York Publication Date: 1994 Binding: Hard Cover Book Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
Dionysian Artificers, The Da Costa, Hippolyto Joseph (intro by Manly P. Hall)
FEATURES: Stated 1st Edition complete with dust jacket. Introduction by Manly P. Hall. CONDITION: The book is almost without blemish with very light bumping to corners. The dust jacket is not price clipped ($2.00) and shows light edge wear and one closed tear of about 1 1/2" to back of spine edge. CONTENT: Modern meaning to ancient Greek myth. Secret doctrine and hidden teachings. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000207
Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society Press, Los Angeles Publication Date: 1936 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Edition: 1st Edition
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
HIDDEN FAITH Thurber, Alwyn M.
FEATURES:___ Probable 1st Edition of this scarce volume. Blue cloth hardcover witha black titling on front and spine. 294 pages. CONDITION:___ Light soiling to edges of cover. Light tanning to text block. Hinges are sound, text unmarked. An excellent example. CONTENT:___ A well written novel explaining the author's insights into spirituality and magic. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000274
Publisher: F. M. Harley Publishing Co.,, Chicago Publication Date: 1895 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$55
|
|
|
|
Integral Yoga: The Concept of Harmonious and Creative Living Chaudhuri, Haridas
FEATURES>>>> Scarce 1ST EDITION of this important treatise on Integral Yoga. Hunter green cloth with gilt titling on spine. With excellent dust jacket. CONDITION>>>> Book is as new with only a former owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket with just a hint of edge wear. CONTENT>>>> Integral Yoga as a synthesis of many other systems of yoga. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000245
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin LTD, London Publication Date: 1965 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$69
|
|
|
|
Realm of Light Roerich, Nicholas
FEATURES: Green and white cloth hardcover stamped in gilt on front and spine. 333 pages. Floral endpapers. CONDITION: Bumping to corners and a light red mark to front of spine edge. Contents near pristine. CONTENT: Collected writings of this brilliant and thoughtful explorer of Asia. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000217
Publisher: Roerich Museum Press, New York Publication Date: 1931 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$75
|
|
|
|
Psychic Unfoldment Gordon, William
FEATURES: Probable FIRST EDITION in simulated suede. Blue paper with gilt titling on front. Frontispiece of author. 171 pages. CONDITION: Fading to spine area and closed tears to edges of cover. Text is complete and in nearly unread condition. CONTENT: Detailed instructions for psychic unfoldment. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000214
Publisher: Privately Printed, Los Angeles Publication Date: 1932 Binding: Soft Cover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$85
|
|
|
|
Phoenix, The Hall, Manly Palmer
FEATURES: Signed "Very Sincerely, Manly P. Hall." Green cloth hardcover LIMITED EDITION of just 1000 copies. Numerous illustrations. 175 pages. CONDITION: Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Damp staining affecting the edges of the text block. Underlining in pen throughout. Binding is sound. CONTENT: An illustrated review of occultims and philosophy. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! bUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000212
Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Publication Date: 1956 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: J. Augustus Knapp Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Signed: Signed by Author Edition: 3rd Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$95
|
|
|
|
Self Mastery and Fate with the Cycles of Life Lewis, H. Spencer
FEATURES>>>> Stated FIRST EDITION. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt titling on front and spine. CONDITION>>>> Expertly rebound in the original cover. Hinges are sound. Remnants of tape residue from old repairs on several pages. Ghosts of acidic inserts on several pages. Entirely readable and, otherwise, in as new, restored condition. CONTENT>>>> Complete discussion on cycles in human life. Early treatise on biorythms. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000229
Publisher: Rosicrucian Press, San Jose Publication Date: 1929 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$95
|
|
|
|
1896 - MYSTERIES UNVEILED; The Hoary Past Comes Forward with Astonishing Messages for the Prophetic Future Redding, William A.
FEATURES: Scarce 1st Edition. Illustrated with wood cuts by various artists. Grey cloth hardcover. No. 9 in a series. CONDITION: Cloth cover somewhat soiled. Binding shaken. CONTENT: Mysteries of the Ark of the Covenent, Assyrian Tablets, Egyptian Pharohs, prophecies and the universe. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000188
Publisher: Ernest Loomis & Co., Chicago Publication Date: 1896 Binding: Cloth Illustrator: Various Book Condition: Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 1st Edition
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$95
|
|
|
|
1836 - Physical Theory of Another Life Anonymous [Issac Taylor]
FEATURES: Black cloth hardcover professionally rebacked to preserve 90% of the original binding. 278 pages. New endpapers. CONDITION: Professionally restored to remove celophane tape to pages, to repair tattered page edges, to reback the spine and replace the hinges (book feels new). Ghosts of old celophane tape, foxing and tanning to text block and extensive underlining in pencil only. CONTENT: What we can expect in the after-life. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000211
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co, New York Publication Date: 1836 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITON
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$99
|
|
|
|
Who's Who in Occultism, New Thought, Psychism and Spiritualism Hartmann, William C.
FEATURES: Complementary reviewer's copy with request for review tipped onto the front free endpaper. 2nd Edition. 350 pages including 28 pages of ads in rear. CONDITION: Light bumping to corners. Spine and back cover show bubbling (sometimes reviewer's copies were manufacturing seconds). Gilt on spine has oxidized to black. Gilt on front cover still bright. An attractive copy. CONTENT: Comprehensive list of virtually anyone involved in New Age, New Thought, spritualism, psychic research, healing, etc. Indispensible reference. Even includes publishers. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000209
Publisher: The Occult Press, Jamaica, N.Y. Publication Date: 1927 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 2nd Edition Book Type: Reviewer's Copy
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$99
|
|
|
|
Friendly Philosopher, The Robert Crosbie
FEATURES: Scarce true 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Powder blue cloth hardcover stamped in gilt. 415 pages. CONDITION: Light shelf wear and fading to spine. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Text block unmarked. Excellent copy of this Theosophical work. CONTENT: Spirit in the body, Homely Hints, Living the Life, Talks on the Eternal Verities, In the Beginning. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000205
Publisher: The Theosophy Company, Los Angeles & New York Publication Date: 1934 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 1st Edition
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$149
|
|
|
|
HARMONY OF THE SPHERES: The Real Numerology, A Reconstruction of the Lost Theory of Pythagoras Tucker, Wm. J., D.Sc., Ph.D., F.B.I.S.
FEATURES:___ Exceptionally scarce. Beautiful green cloth hardcover privately printed by Tucker. 141 pages with index. Photo offset printing of typewritten pages. CONDITION:___ Binding is almost as new. Former owner's inked margin notes and very neat underlining in yellow highlight. CONTENT:___ A reconstruction of the Pythagorean theory of numbers. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000264
Publisher: Pythagorean Publications, Sidcup, Kent, England Publication Date: 1970 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 4th Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
$175
|
|
|
|
Sacred Book of Death: Hindu Spiritism, Soul Transition and Soul Reincarnation De Laurence, L. W.
FEATURES: Probable 1st edition. Pictorial, pebbled red cloth hardcover with mystic sage on front in gilt, and gilt titling on spine. 400 pages. CONDITION: Very nice copy. Light edge wear and bumping to corners. Hint of tanning to text block, no foxing. CONTENT: spiritualism, insanity, death, God, soul and body, dreams, death trance, benevolent spirits, casting out evil spirits, familiar spirits, sorcerers, resurrection, suicide, reincarnation, invocations, sacred magic. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000203
Publisher: The de Laurence Company, Inc., Chicago Publication Date: 1944 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
|