Literature: Drama, Fiction & Poetry
$29
The Winds of the World
Talbot Mundy

FEATURES: Very nice later edition of Mundy's tale of adventure. 331 pages.
CONDITION: Light tanning and foxing to text block, otherwise almost as new! Now
in mylar. CONTENT: A tale of espionage and adventure in the mysterious East.
FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000004

Publisher: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, New York
Publication Date: 1923
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: Joseph Clement Coll
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
$29
Easter Vigil & Other Poems
Karol Wojtyla (Pope John Paul II)

FEATURES: Stated First Edition. Red paper hardcover with "KW" stamped in gilt.
CONDITION: Almost as new. Dust jacket has light tanning towards edges.
Overall, a beautiful copy. CONTENT: Early poetry by Pope John Paul II. FAST
SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!.
Bookseller Inventory # 000006

Publisher: Random House, New York
Publication Date: 1979
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
$39
Tables of the Law
Mann, Thomas

FEATURES:___ First American edition with dust jacket. Bright green cloth
hardcover with gilt symbols on the front and reverse gilt titling on spine (entire
spine in gilt with titles in green cloth showing through). A slender book with 63
pages. CONDITION:___ Book: Very good with circular damp stain on front. Hint
of tanning to text block. Hinges are sound. Dust Jacket: Edge wear and shelf
wear with 1" chip from spine and adjacent rear cover. Now in mylar. Good shelf
presence, still. CONTENT:___ Classic story about Moses. From the dust jacket: "
. . . tells the story of the early life of Moses, of his preparations for leading his
people out of Egypt, of the exodus itself and incidents at the oasis Kadesh, and
of the engraving of the stone tables of the law at 'Sinai'." NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000353

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Publication Date: 1945
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First American
$39
Anima Vilis
Rodziewicz, Marya

FEATURES:___ 1st American Edition. Translated by S. C. de Soissons. Blue
cloth hard cover with gilt titling on front and spine. 323 pages. CONDITION:___
Very Good condition with minor soiling to the cover and a little darkening of the
gilt titling. Hinges are sound, text block lightly tanned. Former owners signature
on front free endpaper. CONTENT:___ A Tale of the Great Siberian Steppe.
NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed.
BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000319

Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Publication Date: 1900
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$45
Moral Obligation to be Intelligent and Other Essays
Erskine, John; Ph.D.

FEATURES:___ Association copy with the book plate of Erskine's wife, Helen
Worden Erskine, on the front paste down. Book plate also signed in ink, "Helen
Worden Cranmer," reflecting her new married name following John Erskine's
death. CONDITION:___ Good with edge wear, darkening to spine and a touch of
tanning to the text block. CONTENT:___ Contains the following essays: "The
Moral Obligation to be Intelligent," The Call to Service," The Mind of Shakspere"
and "Magic and Wonder in Literature." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated.
Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller
Inventory # 000338

Publisher: Duffield and Company, New York
Publication Date: 1916
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
$49
Tom Anderson, Dare-devil: A Young Virginian in the Revolution
Lloyd, Edward Mostyn

FEATURES:___ Four color illustrations by Harold Cue!! Red cloth hardcover with
pictorial paste down. 415 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good with slight soiling to
the cover and a little shelf wear. Hinges are sound and the text is unmarked.
CONTENT:___ Story of patriotism during the Revolutionary War. NB:___ Books
are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest
it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000351

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York
Publication Date: 1916
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Illustrator: Harold Cue
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$49
1974 - TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY - 1st Edition
Le Carre', John

FEATURES:___ Stated 1st Edition. Black cloth hardcover with bright gilt on front
and spine. With an excellent dust jacket. CONDITION:___ Virtually an unread
copy with just a tiny bit of wear around the edges of the dust jacket. Not price
clipped. CONTENT:___ One of Le Carre's most admired yarns featuring master
spy George Smiley. Was made into a PBS series. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000295

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Publication Date: 1974
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$49
Thorn Birds, The
McCullough, Colleen

FEATURES:___ Stated first edition in a non-price clipped first edition dust jacket.
The number line reads: 77 78 79 80 81 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The dust jacket
bears the price of $9.95 and the code 0577 (May 1977) on the bottom of the
front flap. CONDITION:___ Very Good condition with evidence of careful tape
removal on front and back cover (not immediately apparent and not visible
beneath the dust jacket). Light tanning to edges of the text block. Technically
speaking, this is an ex-library book with only a church library stamp on the front
free endpaper (no pockets or exterior markings). Dust jacket is in Very Good+
CONTENT:___ Sweeping epic of the Cleary family. It became a 1983 television
miniseries starring Richard Chamberlain, Rachel Ward, Barbara Stanwyck,
Christopher Plummer, Jean Simmons and Richard Kiley. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000347

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London
Publication Date: 1977
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: FIRST EDITON
Book Type: Ex-Library
$49
1994 - CELESTINE PROPHECY - 1st Warner Printing - NF
Redfield, James

FEATURES>>>> Stated Warner 1st Printing following an ultra scarce private
printing by Redfield. Copyright 1993 with "First Warner Books Printing March
1994" followed by the number line "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1." Dust jacket with price of
"$17.95 ($21.95 in Canada)" and the code, "0394." Binding is green quarter
paper spine over white paper. 246 pages. CONDITION>>>> Book is in unread
condition. Dust jacket is near perfect with just a trace of rubbing and one tiny
gouge on the front (hardly noticeable). CONTENT>>>> New Age philosophy
described in a gripping, adventure novel. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION
GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000246

Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Publication Date: 1994
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$49
1886 - Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.
Irving, Washington

FEATURES:___ Decorative maroon cloth hard cover with gilt titling on spine. 374
pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good with just light bumping to the corners, a
former owner's book plate on front paste down, a former owner's signature in
pencil on front free end paper and moderate tanning toward edges to text block.
Hinges are sound; a nice, tight copy. CONTENT:___ One of Washinton Irvings
most loved books, containing short stories including "Rip Van Winkle," "The
Spectre Bridegroom" and the "Legend of Sleepy Hollow." NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000312

Publisher: Belford, Clarke & Co., Chicago & New York
Publication Date: 1886
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition Not Stated
$49
Hira Singh: When India Came to Fight in Flanders
Talbot Mundy

FEATURES: Brown cloth hardcover stamped in brown. Variant binding. 308
pages. 6 tipped in illustrations by Joseph Clement Coll. CONDITION: Minimal
wear. Slight tanning to text block. Very small abrasion to back cover. Binding is
sound! Exceptionally nice copy now in mylar. CONTENT: In World War I the Sikhs
from India joined with British troops to fight in Flanders. A tale of adventure,
battles won, battles lost and unsurpassed courage amid the horrors of war. One
of Mundy's best stories. PROMPT SHIPPING, SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!
BUY NOW LEST IT GET AWAY!. Bookseller Inventory # 000003

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis
Publication Date: 1918
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: Joseph Clement Coll
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
$49
Confederates
Keneally, Thomas

FEATURES:___ Uncorrected Proof (preceeds the first edition). Green card stock
soft cover with 426 pages, plus biographical note. CONDITION:___ Moderate
soiling to cover and small spotting. Front cover noted with "Sept 80/14.95." Back
cover with corner crease. One signature loose. Bottom edge of the text block
noted with "Sept 80 #286." CONTENT:___ A novel of the Civil War. Very scarce
proof copy. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction
guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000318

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London
Publication Date: 1980
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Uncorrected Proof
$49
MESSAGE TO GARCIA
Hubbard, Elbert

FEATURES:___ Maroon and embossed card stock cover with original ribbon tie.
Frontispiece protrait of Hubbard by Otto Schneider. CONDITION:___ Very Good+
with just a hint of bumping to corners. No marks in the text block. Binding is
sound. CONTENT:___ Hubbard's most famous work in an attractive binding.
NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed.
BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000349

Publisher: Roycrofters, East Aurora, New York
Publication Date: 1932
Binding: Soft Cover
Illustrator: Otto Schneider
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition Not Stated
$55
Claudius the God
Graves, Robert

FEATURES>>>> Near Fine 1st Edition in a Good+ dust jacket now in mylar. Blue
cloth hardcover with debossed image of Caesar on front. Gilt titling on spine.
CONDITION>>>> Book with just a hint of bumping to corners. Dust jacket with
1/2" chips to top and bottom of spine and lower back panel. CONTENT>>>>
Sequel to "I, Claudius." FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY
NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000227

Publisher: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, New York
Publication Date: 1935
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
$59
1919 - The Gods of Mars
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

FEATURES:___ Green and brown cover with black titling. Has the Shoonover
frontispiece. 348 pages. Has the 1918 McClurg copyright but was was published
either in 1919 or 1920. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Light edge wear and a bit of
age darkening to the spine. Very light tanning to text block. CONTENT:___ In this
second in the Barsoom Series, John Carter finds himself again transported to
Mars where his swashbuckoing exploits continue. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000357

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Publication Date: 1919
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: Shoonover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later
$59
Ivory Trail
Talbot Mundy

FEATURES: True 1st Edition. Light brown cloth hardback with dark brown titling.
6 beautiful illustrations by J. Clement Coll tipped in. 411 pages. CONDITION:
Light fraying to top and bottom of spine. Light edge wear and shelf wear. Mild
crease to front cover. One loose illustration archivally reattached. Bit of
looseness to hinges but, overall, a sound copy. CONTENT:
Semi-autobiographical story of a search for a huge cache of ivory in Africa. High
adventure and one of Mundy's best stories. "Talbot Mundy" is the pseudonym of
William Lancaster Gribbon. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!
BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000005

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis
Publication Date: 1919
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: Joseph Clement Coll
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
$75
Children, The
Wharton, Edith

FEATURES>>>> Stated FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING with "1" on the last
page and "motors" on page 135. Black cloth hardcover with yellow titling on front
and spine. CONDITION>>>> Very Good with light edge wear, shelf wear and
bumping to corners. Both hinges starting but still strong. CONTENT>>>> Edith
Wharton won the 1921 Pulitzer Prize for "Age of Innocence," and this book is
considered one of her finest. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!
BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000228

Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York & London
Publication Date: 1928
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$79
1864 - Waverly Novels - Old Mortality - 2 Vols
Scott, Sir Walter

FEATURES:___ Maroon cloth hardcovers blind stamped front and back. Gilt
titling on spine. Classic brown endpapers and frontispiece illustrations.
CONDITION:___ Very Good. Front paste downs of both volumes have small
delaminated areas where bookplates were removed. Hinges are strong.
Bookcloth archivally treated to brighten and preserve. Text blocks with only a hint
of tanning. CONTENT:___ One of Sir Walter Scott's most acclaimed Waverly
Novels. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction
guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000303

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, Boston
Publication Date: 1864
Binding: Cloth
Illustrator: Alfred R. Waud & Sir Peter Lely
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
$95
Caine Mutiny, The
Wouk, Herman

FEATURES:___ Very early printing (same year as the first but without the
required Doubleday "First Edition" on the copyright page). Dust jacket with the
$3.95 price still intact. Blue cloth hard cover with bright silver titling on spine. End
papers showing a map of the cruise of the Caine under Captain Queeg. 494
pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good in a Good + dust jacket. Text block is lightly
tanned towards edges. Binding is sound. Dust jacket with edge wear and
chipping to spine ends. Closed tear to front flap. Now in mylar and presents very
well on the shelf. CONTENT:___ The true story of the "Cain Mutiny." NB:___
Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY
NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000372

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York
Publication Date: 1951
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Later
$95
Captain Antifer
Jules Verne

FEATURES:___ Circa 1905 reprint of R. F. Fenno's first American edition of
"Captain Antifer." Decorative cloth. Dated to 1905 based on previous owner's
inscription but could be earlier. Scarce printing. CONDITION:___ Very Good.
Former owner's inscription dated 1905 on front free endpaper. Text block lightly
tanned. Hinges lightly shaken. CONTENT:___ Scarce reprint of the 1895 R. F.
Fenno first edition. Not illustrated. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast
shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller
Inventory # 000364

Publisher: R. F. Fenno & Company, New York
Publication Date: 1905
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later
$99
Poetical Works of Chaucer
Chaucer

FEATURES:___ Black cloth hard cover with 501 pages. Gilt titling on spine.
Tissue guarded frontispiece of Chauce and an engraving of Chaucer's tomb on
the half title. Complete with an essay on his language and versification, an
introduction, plus notes and a glossary. CONDITION:___ Very Good.
Professionally restored to near its original appearance. Moderate tanning to text
block. CONTENT:___ The Canterbury Tales and other works by Chaucer.
NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed.
BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000363

Publisher: Edward Moxon, London
Publication Date: 1851
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
$149
1899 - Richard Carvel, 1913 - Inside of the Cup, 1915 - Far Country (1st
Ed.)
Churchill, Winston

FEATURES:___ Far Country is a 1st EDITION and the other two are very early
editions printed in the same copyright years. Beautiful maroon cloth hardcovers
stamped in gilt. Great shelf presence. CONDITION:___ Light shelf wear, edge
wear and bumping to corners. Front hinge on Far Country stressed but holding.
Text blocks are sharp. CONTENT:___ The author, Winston Churchill, was a very
popular American author, not the British Prime Minister. The two knew each other
and since the American Churchill had published first, the British Churchill signed
his books, "Winston S. Churchill" to make the distinction. NB:___ Books are
conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it
get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000282

Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York
Publication Date: 1899
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITION
$195
The High and the Mighty
Gann, Ernest K.

FEATURES>>>> Very Good 1st Edition, 1st Printing in Near Fine facsimile dust
jacket. Dark blue cloth over light blue paper with silver titling on spine.
CONDITION>>>> Light soiling and fading along the edges of boards. Facsimile
dust jacket. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. CONTENT>>>>
Dramatic story of a commercial airline flight facing disaster, and its effects on
crew and passenger. Made into a movie staring John Wayne. Based on Gann's
personal experiences. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY
NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000226

Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., New York
Publication Date: 1953
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
$399
1872 - Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag: My Boys, Etc.
Alcott, Louisa M.

FEATURES:___ True FIRST EDITION with the copyright date of 1871 and
publication date of 1872 (published for the 1871 - 72 Christmas season). Volume
one. Blue cloth hardcover with blind stamped panels on front and back boards.
Gilt titling on spine. Brown endpapers, two book ads in front and 215 pages.
CONDITION:___ Very Good. Some fading to spine gilt. Corners lightly bumped.
Front hinge slightly shaken. Cover archivally cleaned and restored to its original
appearance. Scarce in this condition. CONTENT:___ Short stories after Alcott's
popular Little Women. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping.
Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory #
000299

Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston
Publication Date: 1872
Binding: Cloth
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$495
1842 - United States Magazine and Democratic Review, Vol. X, January -
June
Whitman, Walt; Brisbane, Albert; Herbert, H. W., et al.

FEATURES:___ Full leather 1st Editon of this very scarce book with three first
edition stories from Walt Whitman. Several full page wood cuts of famous men,
including Andrew Jackson. CONDITION:___ Very Good- with edge wear, bumping
and chipping to corners. Leather has been archivally treated for long life. Some
tanning and foxing to text block. Lacking rear free endpaper. "Austin Texas"
stamped on foredge of the text block. Hinges are still strong. CONTENT:___
Contains the first appearance of three stories by Walt Whitman: "Child-Ghost, A
Story of the Last Loyalst;" "Last of the Sacred Army;" and, "Tomb Blossoms."
NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed.
BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000305

Publisher: J. & H. G. Langley, New York
Publication Date: 1842
Binding: Full-Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: FIRST EDITON
$4995
1897 - WAR OF THE WORLDS
H. G. Wells

FEATURES:___ Bound volume of the Cosmopolitan serialization of 1897,
published simultaneously with the Pearson Magazine serialization in Great
Britain. This is the very first appearance of the "War of the Worlds" in America
and predates the 1898 1st Edition by a year. Beautifully llustrated by Warwick
Goble. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Rebound in quarter leather with leather
corners over marbled boards. A beautiful, flawless binding. The text block has
light water damage affecting the top half of the pages. Does not affect
readability. Light tanning to the text block. Several closed tears archivally
repaired. New title page on period paper identifies this as a bound volume of the
Cosmopolitan serialization. CONTENT:___ H. G. Wells' classic science fiction
fantasy. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction
guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000356

Publisher: Cosmopolitan
Publication Date: 1897
Binding: Quarter Leather, Lthr Corners
Illustrator: Warwick Goble
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First American
   
   
   
   
Home

Book Restoration

About Us

Contact Us

Site Map




Five Tibetan Rites
of Rejuvenation
Browse
Categories

African_American
Studies

Alternative Health
& Wellness

Antiques

Art & Photography

Biography &
Memoir

Business &
Economics

Children & Young
Adults

Exploration &
Travel

Fine Bindings

History &
Genealogy

Literature: Drama,
Fiction & Poetry

Martial Arts

Masonic, Fraternal
& Social
Organizations

Math, Science &
Technology

Medicine

Metaphysics,
Occult & Spirituality

Natural History

Philosophy

Psychology,
Success & Self-help

Religion: Bibles,
Hymnals, etc.

Science Fiction

Sexuality & Erotica

Treasure Hunting

Vintage
Paperbacks