Biography & Memoir
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$39
|
|
|
A Small Place Kincaid, Jamaica
FEATURES:___ Stated 1st edition signed by the author on front free end paper. Quarter cloth hardcover with light green paper. With non price clipped dust jacket. CONDITION:___ Very Good+ with a tiny damp stain on bottom of front cover. Just a bit of tanning to the dust jacket. CONTENT:___ The remembrances of growing up in Antigua. Anti-British sentiments. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000354
ISBN: 0374266387 Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Publication Date: 1988 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Good Signed: Signed by Author Edition: First Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
1944 - On My Own Pitkin, Walter
FEATURES:___ True 1st Edition with the Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. Wonderful dust jacket in mylar. Bright red cloth hardcover with 526 pages. CONDITION:___ Virtually no wear to the cloth hardcover. One small indentation on lower spine. Hint of tanning to the text block, more to the end papers. Hinges are sound. Former owner's book plate on front paste down. Dust jacket with edge wear and light chipping to spine ends. CONTENT:___ The fascinating auto-biography of one of America's most inspirational writers, the author of "Life Begins at Forty." NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000292
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Publication Date: 1944 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Edition: FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
 |
|
|
$49
|
|
|
|
1934 - Experiment in Autobiography: Discoveries and Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866) H. G. Wells
FEATURES:___ Tan cloth with black titling. 718 pages with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. CONDITION:___ Very Good. Light soiling to the boards with a little more to spine. Original glue stains on paste downs. Text block lightly tanned. Hinges sound. CONTENT:___ H. G. Wells incredibly intimate biography. Fascinating for its honesty. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000358
Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York Publication Date: 1934 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITION
|
 |
|
|
$79
|
|
|
History of Los Angeles County (Vol. 3) McGroarty, John Steven (editor)
FEATURES: Black pebbled cloth hardcover with gilt titling on spine. Blue marbled edges to text block. Numerous photo portraits of principle players in L.A. history. CONDITION: A little wear to head and heel of spine. CONTENT: A "who's who" of Los Angeles history. FAST SHIPPING. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000216
Publisher: The American Historical Society, Inc., Chicago & New York Publication Date: 1923 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$79
|
|
|
|
1869 - LIFE AND LETTERS OF WASHINGTON IRVING - All Three Vols. Irving, Pierre (editor)
FEATURES:___ Complete three volume set with a biography of Irving and a compilation of his correspondence. Black cloth hardcovers with gilt titling on spine. 412, 438 & 425 pages. CONDITION:___ Very Good with only slight fraying to tops of spines. Otherwise, just very light bumping to corners and light tanning to text block. CONTENT:___ Biography of and correspondence by Washington Irving. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000262
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Publication Date: 1869 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: Edition Not Stated
|
|
 |
|
|
$79
|
|
|
My Life Clinton, Bill [William Jefferson]
FEATURES:___ First edition, first printing, first state with "failure of my life" in "Acknowledgements" in rear. CONDITION:___ Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Lower corners lightly bumped. Exlibris embossed stamp of M. Kathleen Williams on title page. Exceptionally light edge wear to the dust jacket which also has a tiny gouge at the fore edge on the front. CONTENT:___ Bill Clinton's autobiography. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000368
ISBN: 0375414576 Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Publication Date: 2004 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine Edition: First Edition
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
$795
|
|
|
|
1922 - Life of Clara Barton: Founder of the American Red Cross - 2 Vols. - 1st Ed. Barton, William E.
FEATURES:___ Scarce 1st Edition of this biography of Clara Barton by her husband. Blue cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spines. They measure 8 3/4" X 5 1/8," and have 348 and 388 pages with index. CONDITION:___ Very Good+ with only light tanning to the end papers and paste downs. Hinges are sound. A very bright and tight book set. CONTENT:___ The story of Clara Barton's life -- her early years, Civil War service and the founding of the American Red Cross. A fascinating book filled with many insights into this American icon. NB:___ Books are conservatively rated. Fast shipping. Satisfaction guaranteed. BUY NOW (lest it get away)!!. Bookseller Inventory # 000306
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston & New York Publication Date: 1922 Binding: Cloth Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: FIRST EDITION
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|